Legal Question in Insurance Law in Indiana

My Grandmother passed in April. Her parents purchased 2 life insurance policies when she was born in 1937 and when she was 16. In trying to cash in on these policies for the funeral costs, they said they won't honor them. What can I do?

Asked on 9/10/12, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Insurance claims can be denied for a number of reasons. Your starting point is to find out WHY the claim is being denied. If you can't obtain a satisfactory answer, consult with a local reputable attorney, preferably one specializing in insurance law.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/12, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Indiana