Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Indiana

If a doctor puts you on a prescription at a young age and thus leading to cancer years later, are the they liable?

Asked on 9/04/14, 5:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

If at that time, it was a standard practice to prescribe that medication for for patients suffering the same medical problem as yours, there is no malpractice. The other question is whether there may be a cause of action against the drug manufacturer.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/14, 3:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Indiana