Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

car accident

is there a certain amount for a car accident i was hit by a truck i had injury to my disk all my muscles in my neck ae pulled and i have headaches everyday how much money should i get

Asked on 1/14/01, 6:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cortson Law Office of Michael D. Cortson, Esq.

Re: car accident

Each case is different. It depends on the seriousness of your injury and percentage of fault, if any. You can call me at 219-340-3890 to discuss the matter. I will need to look at your medical records, bill, repair estimates and police report as well. You have a limited time within which to file suit so don't delay. I have 16 years of experience and practice in Indiana and California. I have handled 1,000's of cases and would be happy to help you.

Call me.

I hope you start to feel better.

Best regards,

Mike Cortson

Read more
Answered on 1/30/01, 9:18 am
C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: car accident

There is no set amount for a car accident. Your injuries sound serious. You should retain an attorney as soon as possible to make sure your rights in the matter are protected. A lawyer would not be able to evaluate how much to demand on your case until you have become healed or at least medically stable. And then there is the problem of figuring out how much you were at fault for the accident - if it was mostly your fault, then you won't be recovering very much, if anything. There may be a question about how much of your suffering is the result of the accident and how much is from other medical problems. And there could be a problem if you have waited too long to make a claim, and time limits on making a claim vary depending on several factors, such as where the accident happened, parties involved, road conditions. But the main thing for you to do now is: get a lawyer. You know the trucking company and its insurance company both have all the lawyers they need, and more, and are paying them big bucks. You should be able to hire someone, if they think you have a good case, on a contingency - i.e., if they don't collect for you, then you don't owe them anything. Don't delay.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/01, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana