Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Responsibility of the state of Indiana

I was in an auto accident in the state of Indiana. A resident of Indiana was not insured and by law they are to carry insurance. This person rear ended me and I am still having problems with my neck, head and other parts of my body. I would like to know if we can sue the state of Indiana for not following through with this person to carry insurance. The day we went to court was 3months later for his citations and he still did not have insurance. Can we sue the state of Indiana for this.

Asked on 4/19/00, 1:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melissa Lipchak Melissa R. Lipchak, Attorney at Law

Re: Responsibility of the state of Indiana

I am not familiar with Indiana Law and you should contact an attorney in Indiana for an answer to your question. My initial reaction would be that I do not think that the State of Indiana can be held liable for failing to ensure that the individual has insurance, however, you need to discuss this with an attorney who is licensed in Indiana.

Did you have uninsured motorist coverage? If so, did you make a claim for uninsured motorist benefits from your own insurer for your injuries?

Read more
Answered on 5/01/00, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana