Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Injured working as subcontractor--contractor not responsible

Company's client accidentally injured eye of my adult son (freelance subcontractor) on co. property. Company nurse got permission frm unit mgr. to refer him to Emergency Care. Co. CEO won't pay doctor bills ($575) as son's not employee--so says co. not liable. Contractor may have contract with co. saying contractor is not responsible. Son did not. He's not seeking worker's comp payment, just payment of bills. Doesn't care how paid. Can he seek payment for personal injury (for bills to be paid)? Don't most companies have insurance to cover slip-and-fall type injuries? If sue for personal injury, must he file for more than just bills?

Asked on 4/26/06, 9:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: Injured working as subcontractor--contractor not responsible

Someone is responsible there. Not enough facts to know who, but strongly suggest you get a lawyer involved immediately. This should have been a "no brainer" for the companies involved.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/06, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana