Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

how long will they pay PIP benefits?

I was rear-ended May 2003. I had to fight with my ins co because the people who hit me had no insurance. I am a Michigan resident, with uninsured and PIP benefits. This happened in Indiana. I have done almost everything and no relief. Steroid injections have caused me to gain weight, I am on Prozac for depression because of this. How long will my ins co pay lost wages and treatment before they say no again. Can I receive settlement money for pain and depression for waiting six months to receove these benefits I pay for on my policy? I cannot finish nursing school because I cannot life patients, it is putting my schooling off another year, can I receive money for this also? Their IME doctor said I have an annular tear L4-L5 and L5-S1. Do you know what this may be worth, have been off work since may 03. do they take away from settlement the lost wages that have already been paid? thank you for your time!

Asked on 2/03/04, 12:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.

Re: how long will they pay PIP benefits?

You can be compensated for the injury. The pain and suffering will come from the uninsured motorists portion of the case. There are some very, very strict provisions contained in many of the new insurance policies regarding time limits for bringing claims for uninsured motorist benefits. You really should contact an attorney very experienced in these areas. I know it sounds ridiculous, but the medical and legal issues are way too complex to handle yourself. I'd like to discuss this with your further. Feel free to call me at 248-353-9400. William S. Stern

Read more
Answered on 2/03/04, 12:44 pm
C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: how long will they pay PIP benefits?

Have you ever heard of the Jesuit doctrine of invincible ignorance? This fact situation has been posted several times since the May 2003 incident, and every time the poster has been advised to seek counsel. Stop behaving like an invincibly ignorant person and call your county bar association and ask for a referral to an attorney who has experience in personal injury and insurance law. Under the Jesuit doctrine of invincible ignorance, an unlearned pagan could get a pass out of hell and into purgatory despite not accepting a formal conversion to Christianity (provided they were friends with the local Jesuit missionary, I suppose). Don't expect any such liberal kindness to be extended to you by adversary insurers.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/04, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana