Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

pre-trial conference

what forms are necessary for submission at a pre-trial conference or is the conference just a meeting of all parties concerned. Our lawyer dropped the case after 3 years stating that the other side's attorneys were offering nothing on an auto accident case where the other sides client was at fault and my injuries were such that I have had to hire a caretaker full time. I have incured over sixty thousand dollars in medical expenses so shouldn't the other side be responsible for the medical and pain and suffering and we had evidence that the other party was at fault. Do we have the right to ask the attorney for the other side why they refused to offer any kind of compensation? As the pre-trial conference is scheduled for 4-9-2003 we have no time to seek out another attorney. What's our recourse?

Asked on 4/04/03, 7:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: pre-trial conference

The forms required at a pretrial conference could be very complex, depending on the purpose of the conference. If it really was the conference set just a few days before the trial, then the judge will probably want to see all your jury instructions, your witness list, documents you intend to offer into evidence, and maybe even a trial brief -- depending on the local rules. So you should file a motion to continue the conference to give you a chance to find another attorney. And you should appear at the time and place scheduled for the pretrial conference and ask for the same thing. Ask you local bar association for referrals. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/03, 4:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana