Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

shes pressing charges 9 months later

i got into a fight with a girl, when i caught my boyfriend cheating on me with her. it was his ex girlfriend at the time. i threw the first punch. it was on april 14, 2007....almost a year ago. and she says shes pressing charges. The only witness was my boyfriend, now her husband, ive never been in trouble for ANYTHING i'm wondering after a year what kind of punishment i would get? would i go to jail, or just be put on probation or something?

Asked on 1/13/08, 5:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: shes pressing charges 9 months later

If it has been nine months since you humiliated yourself in a catfight over a cheating boyfriend (it looks like he cheated on her first with you, then cheated on you with her; what a man!), and your victim is only now bringing a complaint, then the police and prosecutors are unlikely to file a complaint against you. But it is legally possible for you to be charged with battery, and you could go to jail, especially if you continue to show your carcass as an instigation and visible reminder of the way things were. However, if you have quietly withdrawn from the situation, and left your unfortunate rival to her miserable fate as this man's wife, then you will probably avoid jail time. Meanwhile, I bet you could use some practice keeping your mouth shut. Enroll in an anger management course, and Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/08, 4:18 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: shes pressing charges 9 months later

You need to talk with an attorney. There are too many variables to answer this question in Lawguru.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/08, 7:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana