Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Statute of Limitations

Our then 8 yr. old daughter was attacked in a neighbor's home by their Rottweiler/Chow mix on October 12, 2004. We verbally accepted a settlement offer from neighbor's homeowner's insurance but are getting ''runaround''. We verbally agreed to offer in May 2006 and still have no paperwork. We are wondering what the statute of limitations is for a case like this as we may opt to file a lawsuit. We believe we were misinformed by homeowner insurance company's attorney and feel this delay to finalize the verbal agreement is unnecessary.

Asked on 9/25/06, 12:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Statute of Limitations

Based on the information that you have provided, the Statute of Limitations will be two years from your child's 18th birthday. However, settlement of a minor's claim involving a dogbite can be complicated and if the damages were significant you should hire an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/06, 12:33 pm
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: Statute of Limitations

Statute of limitations is 2 years from your child's 18th birthday. Sounds like they are hoping you'd just "go away." Strongly suggest you get an attorney involved.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/06, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana