Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana


Can I be sued for giving someone and STD (HPV)?

Asked on 8/29/03, 10:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: std's

Yes, if you knew that you had a disease and spread it to someone else, --particularly if it's something they can't then get rid of. Don't subject anyone else to whatever disease you've got.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/03, 11:05 pm
William Stern William Stern, P.C.

Re: std's

Yes. These cases are hotly contested. Nowadays, DNA tests can determine if your STD matches your partner's. These cases can be defended but when there is a verdict, it can be high. The best defense is 1) I didn't give it; 2) I didn't know I had it. Bill Stern 248-353-9400

Read more
Answered on 8/30/03, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana