Legal Question in Product Liability in Indiana

Our daughter, age 16, bought a car from a private party $1800 . She , my brother, and my husband were told that car had been well taken care of and had told us that it had a muffler leak. After having it for a little over 2 weeks it started to smell like gas. We took it to a mechanic and were told that there were several problem with the car including the fuel tank that was plastic and had been cracked before and patched. the total cost to fix it everything will be $2000. I was wondering if we have the legal right to go back and ask for him to fix or give us our money back?

Asked on 1/27/17, 9:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

It was your responsibility to have the car professionally inspected and checked at time of purchase. And unless you obtained any assurances IN WRITING about the condition of the car, you probably don't have a strong case to take to court.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/17, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Indiana