Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

There is abandon property I would like to buy. it has a Department of Justice lien. I tracked down the owner and they are willing to sale it. Is there a way to remove the lien so I can have a clean title. I live in Lake County Indiana.

Asked on 3/05/19, 9:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

You are unlikely to get the entire lien removed. However, you could enter into a contract with the owner contingent upon you reducing the lien to a certain amount. The lien would then be paid off at closing.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/19, 3:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana