Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

Today, 2-11-19, my sister closed on selling her home. She has sold her home to a friend of 20 years. The closing papers stated; You need to be out by 2-11-19, anything left in the home will no longer be yours. (Paraphrased)...My sister has textual agreements with this friend stating other arrangements such as; (Friend) "You are fine to leave your things downstairs and come get them at a later time. We aren't moving in until 2-15-19 so don't worry." Her friend negated this text agreement today after final closing, stating; "You need to leave now." Now her husband is demanding money from my sister in order to get her things back. My question is; does my sister have any grounds to pursue this, given the textual confirmation that negates the contract agreement?

Asked on 2/11/19, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

The texts do NOT negate the contract. The contract is binding. I would suggest your sister (not you) have the agreement reviewed; typically there is some sort of penalty that can be paid if possession is not turned over in accordance with the agreement.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/19, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana