Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

Can you sell a house on contract if you have a home equity line of credit on it?


Asked on 1/08/19, 3:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Yes. It should be structured so that payments under the contract go towards the L of C.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/19, 7:32 am


Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

It would be a very bad idea for you to sell a property on contract which is encumbered by a debt. You would need to have this situation handled by an attorney and you would have to set up proper escrow and accounting to ensure that the line of credit was paid off in time for the eventual transfer. Not many people could pull this off.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/19, 5:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana