Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

My neighbors septic is on my property. What can I do and how long do I have from discovery?

Asked on 10/30/18, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Depends on a lot of things, including how long it has been on your property, whether prior owners gave them permission, and why it took you so long to smell the coffee. You would need to invest some money and have an attorney investigate the situation and give you a researched opinion. This is a mystery which is flush with excitement.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/18, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana