Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

does eminent domain apply to the maintaince of a parcel of land we have maintained for 11 years,while the owners have done nothing to maintain it.

Asked on 3/11/12, 2:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

No, but adverse possession might. See a lawyer in your community who can obtain all the relevant facts and give you an informed opinion.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/12, 6:00 am
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Eminent domain relates to the government, often a town or city, that decides to acquire a piece of property. Adverse possession is where you've occupied a property similar to the fashion in which you've described. You'll have to file a lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/12, 8:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana