Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

land contract

my son and daughter in law are buying a house on land contract. they have been living there and paying for three years. the contract expired after the first year and the owners would not renew stateing that they didn't need the house so the kids didn't need to worrry about anything bad happining. Now the owners are getting a divorce and filing bankruptcy. THen kids have paid every payment, have remodeled and reroofed it and payed the property taxes. Can the owners legally file on this property and take it away from the kids?

Asked on 6/23/09, 9:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: land contract

There are too many details missing for an answer and way too much at stake to not see an attorney in person. There are deadlines if a bankruptcy has been filed, so have them see an attorney asap. Good lcuk

Read more
Answered on 6/24/09, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana