Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

As an only adult child of my late father, am I entitled to see my fathers will and life insurance policy? My stepmom has told me there wasnt a will which i knew was a lie, she needed to change the will, and the will is obsolete? She says he left her everything which i find hard to beleive.

Asked on 11/09/20, 1:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

If no will exists, it would be hard to see, but anyone who has a will in their possession and knows of your father's death had a legal obligation to turn it over to the clerk in the county where your father passed. Youi should talk to an attorney in your community further about how to try to locate such a document among the attorneys there.

You have no right to see any insurance policy unless you are a beneficiary.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/20, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana