Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

We live in Henry County IN we own our house with the deed free and clear. We are delinquent by 1.5 years. We have the money to pay it on the due date. The Treasury Department has agreed. How ever we are being harassed by I guess County attorney whom had keys made to our home came to our without a sheriff's deputy and walks right in and says we have a court date to take our home from us and demand payment for the taxes owed. Can this be legal?

Asked on 4/27/19, 4:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

You might have a bigger problem that you know. The Treasury Department has nothing to do with the county attorney!! So, you might owe two different taxes. You might be in deep DOODOO! This was never a do-it-yourself project and you might have lost the house. Better go to an attorney ASAP and see what you can salvage. Good luck and god bless you.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/19, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana