Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

My aunt who I lived with died and left me as executor of her will...She had nothing but has received an overpayment from her health insurance company which I originally paid right before her death...They made it out to her's only $400 and not worth depositing...If I have the will that lists me as executor, can I just cash it?

Asked on 4/19/11, 6:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

If the will is not probated, then her children or other heirs would receive it. Being executor of the will does not entitle you to anything personally, and you have no authority until a court says you do. If there are no children, grandchildren, etc., take the check to a probate attorney in your community who can give you the paperwork you need to endorse the check.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/11, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana