Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

My sister died, and another sister is executor of the will.there is nothing of value in her personal property except a used car and 1000.00 life insurance policy.probably not even enough to bury we have to hire an attorny to probate the will?

Asked on 10/09/09, 11:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

If that is her only property, you do not need to open an estate. You may want to file the will for probate depending on other family circumstances, should there be any chance that she is named in the will of someone who has not passed on yet or in a trust.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/09, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana