Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

If someone in the state of Indiana passes, and has no will, do any living relatives have a right to a portion of the assets, or just the very next of kin? Example, my great aunt passed with no will- do myself and my cousins have a right to any of her assets, or does it automatically all go to my father and his siblings as they are the nearest next of kin?

Asked on 10/30/12, 10:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Indiana has statutory rules that govern distribution if there is no will. Many factors come into play including whether any spouses survived or any children. Usually, the kin which are most closely related will inherit.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/12, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana