Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

is the wife entitled to all the assets and estate when her spouse dies and there is no will?

Asked on 10/17/12, 6:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP


Read more
Answered on 10/18/12, 8:59 am
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Not necessarily. It all depends on certain factors, which include but are not limited to whether the spouse is a first or second spouse, whether there are any children (adult or minor), and whether the decedent's parents are living.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/12, 4:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana