Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

Wills and Marriage

My dad just completed updating his will and trust in 2008. I am named the trustee/executor. Dad is getting married in a few months, but would like his will to stand as is. We live in Indiana - does he need to change his will because he is getting married?

Asked on 3/23/09, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Re: Wills and Marriage

He does not have to change his will, but should sit down with his attorney so he will know what his new spouse will receive regardless of the will by "taking against the will". It is best to have this conference before he gets married.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/09, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana