Legal Question in Business Law in Iowa

my dad sold his very successful business to my brother and brother-in-law, and left me out, can I do anything about it so I can be included in the business?

Asked on 1/10/18, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Not from what you describe. Your father can sell his business to anyone he likes. If there is more to the story, for example, if you had some contract with him, were a shareholder, something like that, the answer may be different. You should speak with a business law attorney in your area to discuss the situation in detail to see if there are any options.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/18, 1:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Iowa