Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

to whom this may concern

I have an attorney but I got two questions for you tonight. I live in the state of Iowa and i turned my self in on a warrant for a probation violation. I wasn't read my Miranda rights and i feel for the duration of my incarceration my rights were violated . I didn't have adequate meals. All I got was 2 juice boxs and 2 granola bars. They didn't feed me lunch or dinner. My main question can i sue or get my charges thrown out ? thank you for your time and consideration on this matter

Asked on 12/01/18, 9:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

People are often mistaken about Miranda. It applies only if you are both in custody and being interrogated. If you're not being interrogated Miranda does not apply. I can't comment on the sufficiency or quality of your meals because I do not know where you were in custody or how long you were in custody.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/18, 11:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa