Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

In Iowa, how long can it take between charges being filed and trial date?

Asked on 5/07/19, 9:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

If you have not waived speedy trial it is 90 days from indictment or presentment of a trial information. Also depends on whether you are charged with a serious misdemeanor or above. All cases must be tried within one year of arraignment.

That being said, absenting yourself from the jurisdiction ahead of prosecution ordinarily waives these limitations.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/19, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa