Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Iowa

My wife and I purchased concert tickets through Vividseats and the concert was cancelled and I asked them twice to return our money, they are using the Covid-19 pandemic as an excuse not to pay, the first time they said they would give me 110% for different tickets to a different show, the second time they offered 120%, I refused both and now have not heard from them. What can I do to force them to pay us our money back?

Asked on 5/18/20, 10:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harley Erbe Erbe Law Firm

Sorry for the delay in answering this question. I came across it while Googling for Iowans who have had this issue. Then I had to go through the process of establishing a profile on this page to answer your question. I'm not sure that the profile's completely up, but I can at least try to reach out to you.

My firm's in Des Moines. I recently filed a nationwide class action against StubHub over this exact issue. We've alleged that StubHub committed a breach of contract and other consumer statute violations when it changed its refund terms for canceled events post-sale. I wouldn't be able to determine whether you have similar rights without speaking with you regarding the details of your situation.

Please don't hesitate to contact me if you'd like to discuss this further:

Harley C. Erbe


(515) 229-0202

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 6/04/20, 6:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Iowa