Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Iowa

recently sold my home 6 months ago. I received an email stating they want me to pay half of a repair bill for sewer line replacement. We never had a issue in the 10 years we lived there. The company they hired told them there was no way we didnt have issues and would be willing to put it in writing. What options do I have? Can I really be held liable?

Asked on 6/02/20, 9:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harley Erbe Erbe Law Firm

Yes. If the buyers can convince a judge or a jury that you knew about the sewer line issue and failed to disclose it, you can be held liable and forced to pay the repair bill, plus perhaps triple damages on top of the repair bill, attorney fees, and expenses.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/20, 6:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Iowa