Legal Question in Traffic Law in Iowa

I have 3 seat belt tickets in Des Moines Iowa and can not get a driver's license until I pay for them I was wondering how much I owe and what amount I owe

Asked on 1/11/17, 11:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

That's not information I'm privileged to know, because you have not said whether there are other charges involved. However this should help.

It looks as if it is a fifty dollar fine but there are court costs to reckon with. I suggest you contact the agency involved because nonpayment of fines is a basis for suspension of a license.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/17, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Iowa