Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Italy


With no will!!!!!!

my brother died last week...

everything goes to spouse ???

(no children)(no children yeah)

or i can take something(me sister)?


(california law)

Asked on 3/31/09, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: no_will_important_SOS

If your brother's assets were all acquired by his labor during the marriage then it's probably community and would likely go to his spouse. If he has any separate assets, then you might get a share. Call my firm for a one hour consultation if you'd like more specific information.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/09, 6:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Italy