Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Kansas

Is it legal to get 2 charges on one crime, one act, one person? I took a plea bargin and did not realize it was 2 counts until after the plea was signed. Can i get atleast one of these counts droped?

Asked on 1/03/15, 3:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Very few things are one act. So several crimes can be committed almost at the same time. I.e. spending and driving while suspended, or robbery and illegal use of a weapon, or possession and use. Consult with the attorney that negotiated your plea agreement. If there was none, than consult with one in your area. Without more facts, it is impossible to determine your specific options here.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/08/15, 1:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Kansas