Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

I had talked with someone who came to my door offering trash disposal services. They wanted my signature that I was interested. Then I received a bill for services that were to start a couple weeks out. I called them to cancel and explained. They said I signed a contract. And the cost to cancel the contract was $75. I asked for the contract that I signed. I have it, but I never signed it. Looks like an electronic copy of my signature put on their contract. Am I still obligated to pay the cancellation fee even though I did not actually sign their contract?

Asked on 5/20/19, 8:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Well, you either signed (assented to) the contract or you did not. If you did not sign a contract but only something that allowed to contact you with more info, then I would not pay. If there is a chance that you did maybe without realizing it, then I would pay the $75 and chalk it up to a bad experience.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/19, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas