Legal Question in Military Law in Kansas

getting out of the navy

I have enlisted in the Navy and have not taken the oath or been to bootcamp. I got accepted to Kansas State University for the spring semester. Is there any way I can get out of going into the navy?

Asked on 12/09/06, 9:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John K. Harris Attorney at Law

Re: getting out of the navy

There is a way you can get out of your obligation. Contact me via e-mail if you need help.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/06, 10:38 pm
Philip D. Cave Military Law & Justice

Re: getting out of the navy

If you are in the DEP program and/or have not reported to recruit training, you can submit a written request to the Commander of the Recruiting Region. Your "justification" one of many that are legitimate, and are accepted.


Read more
Answered on 12/10/06, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Kansas