Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Kansas

My mother left no will. Only my brother, myself, her brother and her father are surviving. My brother and I are trying to avoid a long probate period on her estate which consist of: a 40 year old mobile home, 2 cars that are about 15 years old, a bank act that does have my uncle as a POD, and an IRA with no known benefactor. I don't know what to do.

Asked on 1/11/16, 7:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

It sounds like you and your sibling(s) will inherit wghat would be in your mother's probate estate. The POD bank account will likely pass outside of probate to your uncle. Gather the documents that you can, and consult directly with a probate attorney in your area. They may be able to show you how to do a small estate on your own. But, there are considerations that a lay person might not realize, and safe too lengthy to fully explain here. Give advice directly from an attorney that has the exact facts of your particular situation, rather just a general answer to your general question. The few dollars you spend on the advice may save you thousands, and make for a smoother transition of assets.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/11/16, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Kansas