Legal Question in Disability Law in Kentucky


I drove from my house in Columbus, Oh to Fort knox, KY (approx. 6+ hours to visit a nephew in a federal instution and was denied a visit after passing the visiting requirments application process given by the instutition only to be told I was denied visitation simply becasue I was unable to stand and wald through a metal detector. I was not allowed any assistance from personel. I am paralyzed from the waist down and need a wheelchair to get around. After reading the visiting forms which I passed there was no mention on the forms about disable or handicap condition on the forms anywhere. The person handling my visit called his supervisor and was told that it would be a judgement call on the supervisor. I was still denied the visit and could not wait on the grounds while my nephew's sister and his daughter was visiting. After driving for hours and spending money on gas I could visit only becasue I use a wheelchair and could not stand and walk aprox. three feet and was denied any assistance from anyone. I beleive I have a case of discrimination simply becasue I cannot walk which was very fustrating considering all the driving and spending I did. It boiled to a judge call on the supervisors part which I fell was wrong.

Asked on 11/14/08, 9:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.

Re: Discrimination

I suggest you start disputing the decision of the penetentiary's supervisor and guards by writing to the Office of Legal Services, Deputy General Counsel Brenn Combs,Department of Corrections in Frankfort, Kentucky. You can find the actual address on line.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/08, 10:11 am
Andrew Dutkanych III Biesecker & Dutkanych

Re: Discrimination

If you are being denied access to a Federal Prison, then you would have a claim under the Rehabilitation Act. The prison must make accommodations to allow you access to all the visitation areas. If you have other questions, fell free to contact us at [email protected] or the number in our profile.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/08, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Kentucky