Legal Question in Disability Law in Kentucky

disability ADA

I work in an office bldg that has alotted spaces for tenants (our office has one - which my boss uses) Since I am handicapped and have a legal placard I have been using the handicap spot (there is only one) I was told today by the building manager that it is for customers only and bldg tenants cannot use it. Is this legal?

I saw your answer to this person. I work on Fort Knox and There are several handicap spots. I have been told I cannot park in the front spot that it is for guests. They have an employee parking lot that does not have a handicap spot. When I arrivae at 0130 they is usually 1-3 handicap spots availabile in the front lot. Is this legal?

Asked on 7/14/08, 3:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutkanych III Biesecker & Dutkanych

Re: disability ADA

If your employer has more than 20 employees, the denial of handicap parking may be seen as a refusal to accommodate and therfore violate the ADA. You may want to contact an attorney to further discuss your specific circumstances. I may be reached at the number in my profile or at [email protected].

Read more
Answered on 7/14/08, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Kentucky