Legal Question in Administrative Law in Kentucky

Administrative greivance hearing fixed

I had an adminstrative grievance hearing and recently found out that the same individual who authored my suspension also presided over my hearing and people were offered money to vote a certain way. Do these university administrative hearings fall under any federal regulations? Needless to say I did not prevail at my hearing

Asked on 12/23/08, 3:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas McAdam Thomas A. McAdam, III, Attorney

Re: Administrative greivance hearing fixed

It is not possible to give you a clear legal answer to your inquiry without a more detailed evaluation of the facts of your case. Several questions are presented:

1. Are you employed by a Kentucky state university, or a private institution?

2. Have any of the persons who were offered money agreed to testify on your behalf?

The facts you present describe a pretty clear case of criminal fraud. Depending upon whether federal funds were involved, or mail, telephone, or internet were used to communicate the bribe offers, the behavior of the hearing officer may be a violation of the federal Hobbs Act.

You should not take any action, based upon my advice, without consulting an attorney and explaining all the facts to him. You can email me at [email protected] with more details for a clearer answer, or you can to seek the services of any competent Kentucky attorney. You can telephone your local bar association for a referral, or can find a good lawyer on-line at the Kentucky Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service:

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 12/23/08, 6:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Kentucky