Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

collection calls

Can a collector call a relative and leave a message for me to call them regarding a debt?

Asked on 7/04/09, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Gowin Bryan Gowin Attorney at Law

Re: collection calls

If the relative is in your household then there may not be a violation, however, if the number called was different than the one the collector has, there may be a violation of the Debt Collection Practices Act and you should consult an attorney immediately.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/09, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky