Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

A sheriff delivered a letter holding me responsible for my ex husbands medical bill back from 2008. We have been divorced for over 5 years now. Am I still responsible for this bill even though I wasn't technically the patient?

Asked on 6/17/15, 7:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Gowin Bryan Gowin Attorney at Law

You need to check your divorce settlement or court orders to see if this is your ex husband's responsibility through the divorce. If it is then you may be able to seek to have him responsible through family court for it (or if not you still may be able to do this). If you had joint health insurance at the time of the service, the medical provider would hold both of you accountable because it does not matter to the medical provider that you were divorced since the bill was incurred while you were married.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/15, 7:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky