Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

My son at the age of 6 months was abused by the babysitter who confessed. In trial yesterday somehow they found her not guilty even though they played her audio confession and they had experts stating this is what done is injuries. Is there anyway I can get a retrial.. anyway possible?

Asked on 7/17/15, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

I'm afraid not. Acquittals are final. (One or two cases have said this rule doesn't apply to defendants who bribed the judge or tampered with the jury. But most courts would likely disagree, even under those extreme circumstances.)

Fwiw, people who confess to crimes often really aren't guilty. And even when they are, there can be valid reasons for a jury to have reasonable doubts.

Sorry I can't be more encouraging.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/15, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky