Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

moving out of my home

if I move out of my home that I share with my wife, do I forfiet any propery left behind, including my home? I was told that if I move out, I lose everything I leave behind?

Asked on 1/31/08, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC

Re: moving out of my home

It doesn't work like that. However, retrieving things left behind can sometimes become difficult and costly because you may have to have the court enforce matters. With the house, you will be able to prove and get your share of the value of it, but you won't likely step foot back in it.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/08, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky