Legal Question in Tax Law in Kentucky

mistakes on taxes

The tax place we paid to do out income taxes made mistakes 2 years in a row. Shouldn't they be held responsbile for the tax and penalty and interest we now owe?

Asked on 5/20/09, 7:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)

Re: mistakes on taxes

First, you as the taxpayer, are always personally liable. Second, the tax you owe is not the result of the preparer's mistake. It is just what should have been paid in the first place. If you go to H&R Block, and purchase their guarantee, you would be covered for the interest, penalty and tax up to $5,000.

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

Read more
Answered on 5/20/09, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Kentucky