Legal Question in Tax Law in Kentucky

tax lien

how much could one expect to pay for legal service when it comes to resolving back tax debt and a tax lien?

Asked on 4/15/09, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)

Re: tax lien

Unfortunately, there is no way to determine a fair fee in advance because the problems are varied and the IRS response is different for each matter. I charge $350 per hour and most tax attorneys charge between $300 and $600 per hour for tax controversies. Expect to pay a $2k-$3k retainer.

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

Read more
Answered on 4/15/09, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Kentucky