Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

childs rights

what age does a divorced child has rights?

Asked on 2/05/08, 4:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: childs rights

If the child married, then they have all the rights of an adult. When they divorce, that does not change. If this was not your question, Mr. Nance answered it another way and he is right.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/08, 8:29 am
Johm Smith tom's

Re: childs rights

It depends on to what rights you are referring. If you mean the right to have a judge consider where they want to live, then as soon as they are old enough for a judge to take their opinion seriously...maybe 8 or older.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/08, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana