Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

If in a divorce in louisiana the husband paid all medical insurance for his stepson can he ask for those monies back

Asked on 8/26/16, 6:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.

I am not sure on what grounds you can recover payments you made voluntarily for the benefit of your stepson that you know apparently have some sort of remorse over paying. Your wages were community property (1/2 your former spouses) while you were making those payments and all debts incurred during the marriage are presumed to be community.

You also face the problem that you voluntarily paid your stepsons medical bills and the court will likely view those payments as gifts.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/16, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana