Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana


what is the first thing i need to do to get a divorce what type of paper work i need and where do i go we have one child together that is 12 year old i feel this is the best choice

Asked on 2/24/08, 9:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: divorce

I agree with Mr. Pizzolatto. You should use a lawyer to get a divorce because the process is not designed for you to do it on your own and there are many procedural issues you simply won't know how to deal with.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/08, 8:43 am
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: divorce

1st thing to do is go see a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/08, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana