Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

Had solar panels put on and new air conditioners there leaking I hav mold and has ruined my hardwood and laminate floors and carpet can't get anybody to fix the problem from the company wat kind of lawyer do I need I can't even get them to answer phone


Asked on 10/07/15, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect

Dear Homeowner with Leaking Solar Panels: Contact your local Bar Association (Lawyers Association) for he name of an experienced construction Attorney. You may also wish to contact a competent, experienced roofing company to repair and caulk the leaks. After the leaks have been repaired, contact an environmental cleaning company to repair and remove the mold (after the leaks have been repaired) and you can see or find no more leaks. Next, you may have a claim against the contractor who installed the solar panels and permitted the leaks, for all of the damages, and loss of sleep!.

Hdere's a page from my book. Good luck, and God Bless....

:

LEGALLY SPEAKING®... MOLD !

By: J. NORMAN STARK, ATTORNEY, ARCHITECT EMERITUS (Ohio) A.I.A., N.C.A.R.B.

Mold…Black Mold! These words can strike fear in the minds and hearts of homeowners or tenants. However, while molds are part of the natural, outdoor environment, indoor mold growth should be avoided and corrected. There are thousands of forms of mold; as a form of fungus growth, not all molds are harmful to humans and their domesticated animals (pets). (E.G. Penicillium notatum – the historic precursor for penicillin.)

Usually found in damp, dark or humid areas with poor ventilation, mold in large quantities, either in the home or the workplace as industrial dust, can present a health hazard to humans. Potential allergic reactions and respiratory problems symptoms require early medical attention. Persons with asthma should seek medical attention immediately upon experiencing exposure.

HVAC systems may provide all three requirements of moisture, food source and warmth, for mold growth. The A/C system, creating temperature differences, may also create condensation. A high rate of dust movement in older systems may also provide ample food sources for mold growth.

Remediation should begin with assessment and sampling to confirm mold growth, types, and concentration. Cleanup should be performed by professionals, avoiding harmful exposure with home remedies.

Claims for harmful mold exposure must be supported by laboratory tests and medical diagnosis, confirming the specific causation, nature and extent of mold exposure and the harmful effects suffered. Without hard facts and evidence, claims will fail.

***

WHERE EXPERIENCE COUNTS, COUNT ON MY EXPERIENCE

J. NORMAN STARK, ATTORNEY

ARCHITECT EMERITUS (Ohio) A.I.A., N.C.A.R.B.

1109 Carnegie Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44115

(216) 531-5310 x7100 Email: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/07/15, 11:47 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana