Legal Question in Employment Law in Louisiana

I worked at the establishment for over a year at multiple locations. I had no write ups or points. ( calling in/being late). I put in my two weeks notice twice for hostile work environment. The first time i retracted it because they fired the gm for sexual harassment and a bunch of other stuff. I reported him multiple time they did nothing. The second time i put in my two weeks notice I completed it. During my two weeks notice i asked about my pto/vacation pay. He wrote in a text message saying that if I completed my two weeks i would get my vacation pay. Now he isn’t responding to me? What do i do? Who do i need to call?

Asked on 7/17/23, 2:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry Demmons The Demmons Law Firm

If he won't respond, the only option you have left is to consult with an attorney. I've handled dozen and dozens of these cases and can help you recover your unpaid PTO/vacation pay. Give me a call or email me. 504-296-6417 or [email protected].

Larry Demmons

Read more
Answered on 7/17/23, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Louisiana