Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

do I have a defamation of character suit?

I had a heated conversation with a coworker, which I promptly appologized for. I found out later, she had gone to our boss and told him that (I said) I was going to create a mutiny against him. I said no such thing or anything like that. I later find out that a witness backed her up. My boss decided not to demote me, but to keep me from doing my dualrate position, which would pay an extra 15$ a day. He never asked me what I said, and because she had a witness he believed them. This has ruined my reputaion with my boss and is costing me money. What recourse do i have? I have recently talked to my boss about this situation, and he obviously did not believe my side.

Asked on 12/23/01, 12:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

Re: do I have a defamation of character suit?

While defamation suits are generally complex the ultimate question is "What can you present to a court in such a believable manner that it is considered proof?"

Speak to a lawyer. If you are in a union, speak to your steward there too.

Read more
Answered on 12/25/01, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana